CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K89397

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suede and textile jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, received in this office on September 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item Number A01792, is a Washable Suede and Twill Printed Jacket that is constructed of suede and cotton twill fabric. The jacket is lined with woven polyester fabric and features a collar, two patch chest pockets, adjustable waistband and full front right over left button closure. The collar, pockets, waistband and sleeves are suede as is the back yoke, two top front panels, and two bottom front panels that cover approximately ? of the lower front of the jacket. The back of the jacket below the yoke, the sides of the jacket and approximately ? of the lower front of the jacket is cotton fabric.

The suede covers approximately 75% of the visible surface area of the jacket and imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for Item Number A01792 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division